SSL Certificate

Alumnae Athletes

Dedicated student-athletes.

They excel in the athletic arena and as global scholars, visual artists, peer ministers, and compassionate community volunteers.

Every year, a number of Ursuline student-athletes commit to play their sport competitively at the collegiate level.
Congratulations to these young women and their families!

 

Class of 2020

Camryn DiCostanzo will play lacrosse at Iona College.

Grace Prince will row at Loyola Maryland.

Alexa Quirolo will play basketball at Saint Anselm College.

Kathryn Posner will swim at Franklin & Marshall.  

Alice Hodge will play golf for Florida State.

On November 13, 2019 we celebrated with five seniors and their families as these student-athletes from the Class of 2020 committed to play their sport in college.  Each of these student-athletes has worked hard and persevered at their sport.  They also are dedicated students in engineering, advanced drawing and painting, computer graphic design, and environmental science. Some of them are members of the National Honor Society and one serves as a Student Ambassador. Congratulations to these young women and their families!

April 29, 2020 was the day long designated as the Spring College Athletic Recognition Ceremony, Given the circumstances of the pandemic, we celebrated with seven members of the Class of 2020 via Zoom.  The student-athletes expressed their commitment to continue their athletic careers at the collegiate level by saying a few words about their college choice and recalling a favorite experience of their Ursuline athletics.

 

 

Nina Campos will join the Sacred Heart University Cheerleading Team,

Casey Conroy will join the UMass Amherst Track and Field Team,

Sofia Dedaj will join the University of Scranton Volleyball Team,

Mia Martinez will join the Felician University Softball Team,

Haley McLean will join the Tufts University Track and Field Team,

Elena Mugno will join the Loyola Maryland Swim Team, and

Claire Wilson will join the Boston University Track and Field Team.

Class of 2019

Kate Amar - Tulane University, Swimming

   

Chloe Best - San Diego State University, Diving

   

Hayley Bidwell - Franklin and Marshall College, Tennis

   

Laina Campos - Fairfield University, Tennis

   

Christina Caruso - Fairfield University, Rowing

   

Vanessa Ciano - Marist College, Tennis

   

Mary Doherty - John Carroll University, Lacrosse

   

Lily Flynn - Stanford University, Track

   

Sarah Flynn - Boston College, Track

   

Grace Maistre - Sacred Heart University, Rowing

   

Jane McCauley - University of Vermont, Basketball

   

Aidan McIntyre - University of Notre Dame, Rowing

   

Bianca McIver - College of the Holy Cross, Rowing

   

Alexandra McNamara - Lehigh University, Rowing

   

Kacee Mulligan - Southern CT State University, Track

   

Josephine Panitz - Ohio State University, Swimming

   

Victoria Papaleo - Middlebury College, Softball

   

Aili Sacco - Dean College, Softball

   

Kerry Sheridan - Providence College, Swimming

   

Annie Woodtli - Fairfield University, Field Hockey

   

Class of 2018

Jessica Dronzek - U Mass Amherst, Track

   

Paige Furano - Bucknell, Water Polo

   

Caroline Hodge - Florida State University, Golf

   

Julia Longo - Villanova, Rowing

   

Kelly Morrissey - Princeton, Rowing

   

Elizabeth O'Hagan - Belmont Abbey, Lacrosse

   

Caroline Pagano - University of Mary Washington, Lacrosse

   

Caroline Regan - Gettysburg College, Lacrosse

   

Class of 2017

Kyra Alviles - Oberlin College, Lacrosse    
Sabrina Biagini - Sacred Heart University, Soccer    
Madison Boutureira - Ithaca College, Lacrosse    
Sarina Campos - Sacred Heart University, Softball    
Marie-Charlotte Carrau - Hobart & William Smith Colleges, Soccer    
Meghan Corwen - Dartmouth College, Rowing    
Ally Furano - Bucknell University, Water Polo    
Isabella Gjonaj - Nazareth College, Basketball    
Korina Guerra - Sacred Heart University, Basketball    
Gia Lacalamita - Lehigh University, Rowing    
Nicole Longo - Sacred Heart University, Competitive Cheer    
Maddy Luksha - Lafayette College, Pole Vaulting    
Katie McLoughlin - Fordham University, Basketball    
Kate O'Byrne - George Washington University, Rowing    
Sydney Orr - Pepperdine University, Track    
Keira Tobia - Sacred Heart University, Tennis    

 

Class of 2016

Rebecca Caruso - University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Rowing    
Valentina Cucci - Montclair State, Softball    
Anna Flynn - Boston College, Track    
Danielle Fucci - College of the Holy Cross, Field Hockey    
Katelyn Kerrick - Clemson University, Rowing    
Margaret Mandarano - University of Wisconsin, Madison, Rowing    
Zoe Peerman - Lafayette College, Track    
Angie Rizzi - Long Island University, Softball    
  • Educate
  • Inspire
  • Empower
THE URSULINE SCHOOL   |   1354 NORTH AVENUE   |   NEW ROCHELLE, NY 10804-2192 © 2013
A Catholic, college preparatory school for girls, grades 6 through 12
914.636.3950 Contact Us Site Map
powered by finalsite